Partner Visa


Australian Partner Visa prepared by professionals

Are you currently married, engaged or in a de facto relationship with an Australian citizen, Australian Permanent resident or eligible NZ citizen?

“Applying for an Australian partner visa could be right for you.”ย 

Did you know Australian partner migration visa processing times can take up to two years and longer in some cases, during which time your circumstances could change. Speak with one of our Australian Migration Agents today to get the right information you need to make an informed decision.

PARTNER VISA (APPLY OUTSIDE AUSTRALIA) PROVISIONAL (SUBCLASS 309) / MIGRANT (SUBCLASS 100)

About this visa

You may apply for this visa if you areย outside Australiaand you are married to or in a de facto relationship with an Australian citizen, Australian Permanent Resident or eligible NZ citizen.

Features

  • You will have permission to travel to and from Australia until a decision is made on your permanent visa application; and
  • You will be able to work in Australia.

Approximately 2 years after you first made your Partner migration visa application, you will be assessed for the grant of the permanent Partner visa (subclass 100).

Eligibility Requirements

  • Be sponsored by an eligible person
  • Be legally married to your partner or in a de facto relationship (usually your sponsor);
  • Show that you and your partner have a mutual commitment to a shared life as husband and wife or partners to the exclusion of all others;
  • Show that you have a genuine and continuing relationship with your partner
  • Show that you and your partner are living together or, if not, that any separation is only temporary; and
  • Meet health and character requirements

2 Step Process

Applying for a Partner migration visa is a 2-stage process. However, you apply for the temporary and permanent visa at the same time.

Step1:

Apply for your Temporary visa

Subclass 309 โ€“ Partner (provisional)

  • You are granted a temporary Partner visa if you meet all the initial criteria. This visa remains valid until a decision is made on your permanent visa application.

Step 2:

Assessed for your Permanent Visa

Subclass 100 โ€“ Partner (migrant)

  • Approximately two years after first applying for the subclass 309 and you are still in a relationship with yoursponsor, you continue to meet all legal requirements and provide the required additional documentation you will be assessed and then granted a permanent Partner (subclass 100) visa.

Visa Processing Time-frame:ย 

309 –ย 13ย to 18

100 –ย 19 to 39

PARTNER VISA (AUSTRALIAN ONSHORE APPLICATION) PROVISIONAL (SUBCLASS 820) / PERMANENT (SUBCLASS 801)

About this visa

Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents or eligible New Zealand citizenscan sponsor their spouse or de facto partner to live in Australia under this partner visa.

Features

  • Stay in Australia until a decision is made about your permanent Partner visa
  • Work in Australia
  • Study in Australia, but with no access to government funding
  • Enroll inย Medicare

Eligibility Requirement

You must be married to or in a de facto relationship with an:

  • Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident orย eligible New Zealand citizen.
  • Be sponsored by an eligible personย 
  • Be legally married to your partner or in a de facto relationship (usually your sponsor);ย 
  • Show that you and your partner have a mutual commitment to a shared life as husband and wife or partners to the exclusion of all others;ย 
  • Show that you have a genuine and continuing relationship with your partnerย 
  • Show that you and your partner are living together or, if not, that any separation is only temporary; andย 
  • Meet health and character requirementsย 

โ€‹Applying for a Partner visa is a 2-stage process. However, you apply for the temporary and permanent visa at the same time. In the first step a temporary visa is applied for, this visa remains valid until a decision is made on your permanent visa.ย ย After receiving your provisional(subclass 820) partner visa,you will be assessed for your permanent partner visa. If you are still in a relationship with your sponsor, you continue to meet all legal requirements and provide the required additional documentation you will be granted a permanent Partner (subclass 801) visa.ย 

โ€‹Visa Processing Timeframe:ย 

820 –ย 21ย to 25ย 

801 –ย 20 to 26

PROSPECTIVE MARRIAGE VISA (SUBCLASS 300)

About this visa

A prospective spouse visa allows Australian citizens, Australian Permanent Residents and eligible New Zealand Citizens to sponsor their prospective spouse (fiancรฉ) to come to Australia to in order to get married. The visa is valid for 9 months.

This visa allows

  • Stay in Australia for up to 9 months from date of grant of visa
  • Work in Australia
  • Study in Australia at your own expense
  • Travel to and from Australia as many times as you want

Once you are married and before your prospective partner visa expires you may apply for an onshore partner visa. You will be eligible to pay a lesser partner visa fee to the department of immigration if you meet the above two requirements.

Professional Services FeesService
$3990 Your Partner Visa application will be prepared, managed and lodged by one of our Australian Migration Lawyers or Registered Migration Agents. You will deal directly with your own dedicated lawyer/agent through out the entire process. Your lawyer/agent will liaise with the Australian immigration department on your behalf and keep you updated on any relevant matters that may affect the processing of your visa.

WHY CHOOSE US TO PREPARE, LODGE AND MANAGE YOUR VISA ON YOUR BEHALF?

Our migration agents are all also trained Australian lawyers as well who have the benefit of having done extra legal training to qualify as lawyers in Australia and are therefore held to a higher standard of conduct than migration agents. You can rest assured you have the right team handling your visa application process. In addition to this, because you are dealing with lawyers, you are afforded โ€˜legal privilegeโ€™ which means your entire client to lawyer communications are entirely confidential, and protected from disclosure to a court for example. Our lawyers also have experience in a variety of other legal areas, we have a deeper understanding of Australian laws and we can offer you an extended range of services and advice in other areas of Australian law.

Do you have questions about your partner migration visa? Read our Fast Answers &Questions